Tenacious Probate Attorney 92556
[…] So, what happens if you do not probate a will? The executor is responsible for filing the Will with the probate court. Consequently, estate planning has been around for many years, but it’s becoming increasingly essential. California law outlines the duties of a trustee. A successor trustee generally takes over without court oversight. In addition, the assessor’s parcel number (APN) and legal description from the old deed must appear on the new grant deed. A living revocable trust becomes effective immediately. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”