Moreno Valley Probate Law23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553
[…] These trusts are established in jurisdictions outside of the U.S., such as the Cook Islands and the British Virgin Islands. Although they are usually more costly than their domestic counterparts, foreign asset protection trusts have more stringent privacy measures than their U.S. counterparts, offering even more effective protection for your assets. Another benefit is that jurisdictions that promote themselves as offshore tax havens usually do not enforce U.S. judgments against assets of trusts formed in their jurisdictions. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. For example, the executor has 90 days to submit an inventory list; there are 30 days in California.
Exclusive Estate Planning Lawyer 92554